[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange is down - Can I use OWA?

Posted on 2014-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
OK, here is my path:

Internet -> Hosted Spam filter -> Exchange1 -> Exchange2

Exchange2 is down.  I want to give my users  on that system a way to read their email while we work to bring their server back up.  If there were only one server, mail would be getting queued at the spam server and I could direct users to login there and read new, inbound email.

Can I do something similar with Exchange1?  Can I have the Exchange2 users login to the Exchange1 server via OWA?  Would they be able to see their incoming email or would it be stuck in a queue for delivery to the proper server?

Also, of course, they would like to be able to send outbound email as well.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 668 total points
ID: 40188854
OWA accessibility would need the mailbox database up and any CAS server up. If the mailbox database where user mailbox resides is down then you may try performing a move-mailbox using the Configuration only switch and that should allow you to achieve what you want.
Refer below article and see if this answers your query maybe:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/Moving-Exchange-Server-2007-database-Mailbox-servers.html
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40188860
if their mailboxes are on exchange2 and that server is down, they cannot access it
exchange1 users would be fine

unless users have cached mode enabled in their outlook profile, they won't see their mail
with cached mode they have offline copy of their mailbox but can't send mail

if exchange1 is the HT then yes, exchange1 queue should increase for exchange2 users until exchange2 is up then it will process mail from exchange1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
ID: 40188932
Hi,

If you are using exchange 2007 than it is possible by using database portability. you can use below article to perform database portability.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998340(v=exchg.80).aspx

Diwakar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40191477
What version of Exchange are you running? how is your environment structured?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 664 total points
ID: 40192221
Depends..

All OWA is a website that is hosted on the CAS itself, and it allows communication through the CAS role to the Mailbox role to obtain mailbox user data. If the mailbox database itself is down, the OWA page might show up but it will not allow you to authenticate or actually access the mailbox, as the database needs to be mounted.

So short answer: no - if the mailbox database is down then OWA is useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 40202109
seth2740 is correct.  I was a little quick and mistakenly only gave the points to the last posted answer.  My apologies.  The points should be split among seth2740, S_K_S and evrydayzawrkday.

crapshooter
0