[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reverse-Proxy on ASA

Posted on 2014-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
4,167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Are 5500 series (specifically 5505) Cisco ASA's capable of doing reverse-proxy filtering?

For example, could the following configuration work:

(From WAN)->subdomain1.domain.com->Natted to ASA->ASA sees 'subdomain1' and routes to internal ip:port
(From Wan)->subdomain2.domain.com->Natted to ASA->ASA sees 'subdomain2' and routes to different internal IP:port
0
Comment
Question by:PDGPA
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40190025
It does load balancing (see official doc)
It does not do session affinity
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1600 total points
ID: 40190134
Are both of your external addresses subdomain1 and subdomain2 using the same or different public IPs? If they are using different IPs then there's no problem. If you have multiple public IPs then you just need to NAT each internal server. I am unaware of the ASA being able to inspect the http traffic and make a NAT decision based on traffic it sees. You could have a reverse proxy on your network that does this if you don't have public addresses available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDGPA
ID: 40191061
Awesome, thank you both.
0