?
Solved

RAD script Error

Posted on 2014-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi,

I am using
IBM Rational® Software Architect for WebSphere Software

Version: 8.0.4

When i am debugging my EJB application it is hanging in between with attached error at times. Why that error comes and how to avoid and how to fix it. As of now i am going to task manager and Ending application and process. please advise if there is other smoother way to handle this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40188930
with attached error

Where is the attachment?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar P
ID: 40191774
Attachment is still missing.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40192506
Oh will attach
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40192976
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196326
in the IE menu tools  - internet options - advanced you will find a checkbox to show or not show script errors.

you may uncheck the box if it is checked.

you also could try to use a different standard browser say chrome or firefox. sometimes script errors would occur only with some browsers.

what you also can do is to use the support of IBM/Rational. they are good and probably will offer direct help.

Sara
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40202832
in the IE menu tools  - internet options - advanced you will find a checkbox to show or not show script errors.
I see
'Show friendly HTTP errors'

Is that t is the one you are referring in IE --->internet options---advanced?
I think i am getting error from RAD not from internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40203948
the message is a browser message and about:blank was only used by IE as far as I know, so I strongly would assume that RAD uses the standard browser for a request.

in the options it is not he "show friendly HTTP errors" but part of script handling options which are at the bottom of the advanced option page for my 'language-specific' browser version.

Sara
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40217462
in the options it is not he "show friendly HTTP errors" but part of script handling options which are at the bottom of the advanced option page for my 'language-specific' browser version.

I could not find it in advanced. Can you please attach screenshot?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40223851
I have only a localized Swiss (German) version of the internet explorer. because of that a screen-shot may increase the confusion.

the options with check boxes are shown in some kind of tree. the script options I meant are below a node (named "Browse" or "Browsing") which also contains the option "Show friendly HTTP errors".

There are three "script options" which I would translate as

- Disable Scripting Debugging (Others)
- Disable Scripting Debugging (Internet Explorer)
- Show Scripting Errors

The entries of the branch are sorted alphabetically, so the three entries probably are spread (while they were one block in mine). If you don't find it as 'show script errors' you may look for 'log scripting errors' or 'receive scripting errors".

Sara
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40224443
Ok
0