[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Store not recognized

Posted on 2014-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new Dell server that was built with ESX 5.5 installed on the SD card.  The server has a PERC 310 controller with 2 RAID 1 sets configured.  Each set is 2 disks.  When I get into the vSphere client I can only see a single data store.  What do I need to do to get it to see the second data store?

Also, I can add the host to a vSphere client alone but if I try to add it to vCenter is shows that it is disconnected.
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40188943
There is no ESX 5.5
There is ESXi 5.5 and ESXi 5.5 with dell customisations.
Which one you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40188947
ESXi 5.5 from Dell
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40188959
Are you getting any error messages?

Does the datastore have existing data?  Can you see the datastore on the client, but not in vCenter? Do I have that right?

Here is a vmware article about adding datastores to hosts within vcenter/vsphere.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2037192
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40189067
I have ESXi 5.5 and vCenter 5.1.  I'm thinking it may not be compatable and would like to downgrade to ESX 5.1 like the rest of the servers.  Would it be easiest to simply re-install since their are no vm's installed yet?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40189087
Have you actually prepared the new datastore, by clicking Add Datastore and follow the wizard?

Only the first datastore (LUN) is prepared  by the ESXi installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40189111
this is the error I receive when I try to add the storage.

Call "HostStorageSystem.ComputeDiskPartitionInfo" for object "storageSystem" on ESXi "esx2" failed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40189116
If you have an entitlement, defo upgrade to vCenter 5.5 and begin upgrading your hosts. vCenter 5.1 doesn't fit ESXi 5.5.  If you have shared storage and no custom .vibs on your 5.1 hosts, it should be painless.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189123
Try to format the Datastore as VMFS 3 and see if it creates it, you can always upgrade it to 5 once it is created. How large is it?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40189146
You CANNOT manage ESXi 5.5 with vCenter 5.1 it's not compatible.

Insert the CDROM, Boot follow the installer and upgrade, or follow my EE Article here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_12378-HOW-TO-Upgrade-from-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-1-to-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-5-5-for-FREE.html
Normally those errors are caused by an existing partition on the disks.

Are these new or old disks, you can check and delete partitions using

partedutil

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1036609

You could try connecting direct to the Host with vSphere Client and Try and Add Storage.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40189179
@torszula did Adding a datastore of VMFS-3 fix this for you, with no error ?
0