[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP addressing

Posted on 2014-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
is this 10.0.7.253/32 a valid network address? and if so, wha t is the assignable IP in this network block.
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40188952
No, its not. the IP 10.0.7.253 cannot have a /32. The high est you can go on the mask bits are a /30, which would only give you 2 hosts anyway.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40189047
is this 10.0.7.253/32 a valid network address?
That depends on who is asking and what is their definition of "network address".  Put another way, some context would be helpful.

For example, you could assign that address to an interface on a router. In which case it is both a network and host address.  There can be no other hosts on that network.  So it's not practical or realistic on an actual physical interface, but it can be done.  In fact, it's actually a common practice on loopback interfaces with some routing protocols.

But once again, it depends on the situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
acesover2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189052
10.0.7.253/32 is just CIDR notation for the single IP address 10.0.7.253
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40189088
you still wouldnt be able to use a /32 with that IP though. Maybe the OP can tell us what the problem is and we can assist?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40189110
you still wouldnt be able to use a /32 with that IP though.
Sure you can. But like I said, it would depend on the scenario as to why.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40189134
That is not only a valid address, I use /32s on loopback interfaces everywhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40189148
/32 is a valid address for a single IP. (ditto of 255.255.255.255).   IT IS it's own network block.  /31 = network marker / broadcast, but no usable host range.  /32 means "I am everything for my own IP".
How it talks to other things on your network completely depends on your network setup.  You will need some routing solution / gateway because basically nothing else can talk host-to-host with a /32.

More info on your error or what you are trying to achieve may gain you better insight.
0