[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Requesting Certificate from CA

Posted on 2014-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
My CA server is running Windows Server 2008 R2. I have a Windows 2012 member server that I'm that I'm trying to request a certificate template through web enrollment.

On the Windows 2012 server, I type in the URL of the CA server to bring up the main CA page. I choose Request a certificate and than advanced certificate request. When I click on advanced certificate request, it's suppose to give me the option to Create and submit a request to this CA but instead it goes right to the Submit a certificate request by use a base-64-encoeded CMC or PKCS #10 file page.

I downloaded Firefox and it does the same thing. Is this something new in 2012? How am I'm suppose to Create and Submit a request from the CA server if that option is not available?
0
Comment
Question by:BuRinger7a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40190093
how is the CA server configured?  enterprise root or something else?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40190230
Configure SSL certificate for your CA web site and then try to access CA web site over https and check if it works from 2012 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuRinger7a
ID: 40190478
The CA is Enterprise Root. SSL is already configured for the site. It works well with all other servers but this is the only 2012 server in our domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40190562
add ca web site to compatibility view settings and check if it allows you to request cert on 2012 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuRinger7a
ID: 40190822
Thanks Mahesh! Adding the CA site to the compatibility view settings resolved the issue. I am now seeing the option to Create and submit a request to this CA.

Thanks!
0