?
Solved

Only allow email delivery at certain time sof the day

Posted on 2014-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I would like Outlook clients to only receive new email to their Inboxes at certain times of the day rather than continuously. Is this possible when hooked up to Exchange 2013? Of course Exchange must accept email all the time to prevent bounces
Outlook clients are 2007, 2010, 2013
0
Comment
Question by:ajmcqueen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40189096
there is a setting to allow a sync every so many minutes;

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-send-receive-group-settings-HA102919791.aspx

I do not know if this can be controlled through GPO.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40189234
If you have two or more exchange servers, on the bridgehead server:
The Delivery Restrictions, Content Restrictions, and Delivery Options tabs are used to control which users can send messages and of what type across the connection. The Delivery Options tab includes the option of scheduling large messages across a specific message route during a specific period of time. For example, large attachments from one site to another site that has a slow connection can schedule all attachments of a certain size to be transported later in the day or evening. Using this option for messages greater than a few megabytes on busy or slow links can keep mail flowing without clogging the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 40211221
Just to be clear, what I am being asked to do is only deliver emails to Outlook clients from Exchange at certain intervals/periods during the day. The idea is to avoid distracting employees. There is only 1 exchange server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215614
The feature you are looking for was asked for before the first release of exchange in 1995, but isn't there.

It's not a current feature of Exchange.  Unfortunately if you stop the client access services, when outlook attempts to connect it may through it's embedded trident web rendering tie up windows error reporting.  Here's a problem similar to what you are deliberately trying to create
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2962915

You could try using outlooks offline mode, but you'll find they just hit F9 repeatedly,
0