[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redundant server hardware setup

Posted on 2014-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-12
I have a customer whom has 30 workstations all win 7 pro 64 they are on a 2003 domain. I want to replace the servers. I need recommendations on a setup. I need the following dhcp, dns,  file and print roles. I don't want a San cause that would be over kill. I need all the roles to be redundant incase a server goes down. As for space they don't have a lot about 300 gb of data. The server will also house a quick books db. I would like some recommendations.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40189082
Two servers;
Windows server 2012 (each license of windows server 2012 standard gives you two VMs, so this will give you four VMs to run.

Set up a hyper-v failover cluster;

Create a role with two domain controllers, both dns with a split scope dhcp 60/40;

Create a file server and a print server.

Here is an article on Hyper-v and failover clustering.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40189198
I agree with RantCan
AD relies on DNS
Get DNS working on both servers first.  Test DDNS and don't be tempted to go AD integrated
Get AD working and have plans for moving FSMO roles for if and when failures happen.
The cluster nodes need external DNS to register resources, e.g. the cluster name, than can fall over from one node to the other.

Your cluster will look something like
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2013/03/21/virtual-machine-guest-clustering-with-windows-server-2012-become-a-virtualization-expert-in-20-days-part-14-of-20.aspx

The external shared storage needs a dedicated lun for the quorum, and separate luns for the accounts database and resources to be clustered.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40192105
> I don't want a San cause that would be over kill.

I would agree which means you can't have a Hyper-V cluster. Some people may have missed that part of your question.

All the Windows server roles you mention can be made highly available without clustering using two Windows servers except for print server and for 30 users they can work around that.

Set up one Windows server with all the FSMO roles on it, both servers can be DNS servers, both can be Global Catalog since it's a single domain, both can be DHCP servers (create two separate scopes, 50 IP addresses in each that do not overlap), both can be fileservers, you just setup DFS replication between them.

Quickbooks doesn't have a database engine, just files so that may run on DFS, however note that there were problems with it on DFS, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Financial/QuickBooks/Q_26357441.html for example. That problem is probably solved in later versions of QB.

So that just leaves printserver, unless they have a huge pile of printers just make both servers print servers and if they can't print to server1printer1 then they can send their prints to server2printer1 instead. For only 30 users that shouldn't be too hard, they will have found both print queues anyway when they first connected their PCs.
0