[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Syntax Question

Posted on 2014-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-10
I need to pull MM/YYYY as Datetime data type from a date field. How do I do it?

 Select RIGHT(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(), 103), 7) - This gives me varchar; But the column is defined as Datetime in the table. How do  convert this to Datetime?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40189129
MM/YYYY is not a valid for a datetime field, since you also need DD
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40189132
DateTime data types have a day as well, you can't have have mm/yyyy.

If you don't care about the day, you can set them all to be the first day of the month.
0