[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress - security levels

Posted on 2014-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I have designing a sports website. The client would like to have different levels of security using userids/passwords. For example, the coaches should have access to their teams to enter scores, the officers of the league should have full access to all the features, etc. Can this be done in wordpress or is there another CMS that is better suited for this
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hidesign
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techaway
techaway earned 668 total points
ID: 40189637
Have you thought of using a plugin like WordPress Access Control?

Source: https://wordpress.org/plugins/wordpress-access-control/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40189656
Thanks - this looks like it would be good - will I be able to have different levels of security - it looks like I can
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techaway
ID: 40189665
Yes, you will be able to create roles so you can have different levels of security which will be decided by the roles you create.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 40189713
WordPress will work so long as you are looking for role-based security.  However, WordPress's ability to get more granular than that is a little limited.

In your particular case you should be fine, though (and the other Expert posted a good plugin to assist).  I'm just adding this comment for completeness (so no points for me, please)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40189800
Jason - what did you mean by more granular - just want to  make sure I understand wordpress limitations
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 40189820
User Roles in WordPress allow you to enable/disable access to various Capabilities.  So you should read the Codex to learn a bit more about how to do various things:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Roles_and_Capabilities

So when you say:

For example, the coaches should have access to their teams to enter scores,

You are going to want to relate that to the Author or Contributor Role somehow...either simply by designating coaches as Authors or Contributors and allowing them to access their own posts or by creating a new Role based on one of those existing Roles but adding more complexity (custom post type, custom fields, Gravity Forms integration for content creation, etc.) to handle the functionality.  

When you say:

The officers of the league should have full access to all the features, etc

That means making them Administrators (full control) or Editors (if you don't want them messing with the theme and plugins).

Fairly simple, right?  This works really well when handling large numbers of users.

What the WordPress Role-based system lacks is the ability to get granular within the Role.  So let's say you wanted some coaches to do stuff that other coaches couldn't...perhaps edit a calendar page or something like that.  In WordPress, adding or removing the capability to the Role adds or removes it for all users of that role.  There isn't an easy way to say:

Make this user a member of the "Coaches" Role but also give just this user permission to edit the Page named "schedule"

Instead, you would have to make a new Role that has all of the Capabilities of Coaches but adds a new Capability to do whatever.  If a third sub-group is needed, the complexity grows again.  A more granular approach is to be able to assign permissions on a per-user basis, perhaps using a group or role to set the basic permissions but then tweaking individuals from there on an as-needed basis.  WordPress doesn't do this natively and the coding/plugins required to make it happen aren't the easiest things in the world to deploy and use.  Joomla and especially Drupal handle this type of security a bit better but those CMS' are not as easy to deploy and use as WordPress is.  

Does this clarify it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40191021
Jason - Yes - your explanation was a big help. I will be talking with my client to figure out how to best  deploy this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40192322
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40192488
What the heck does that have to do with what we're discussing?
0