Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Baracudda 200 Spam Filter Replacement?

Posted on 2014-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
I am doing some research for a company that currently has a Barracuda 200 antispam filter appliance. The unit is 2006 vintage and the EU subscription expired 2010. What path should they take? New Barracuda 200 or ???????????????
They have had some issues with spam/malware and  but seem somewhat happy with the existing unit, given the fact that it hasn't had updates for almost 4 years is scarry.

Thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:KentMiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40189365
From my personal experience I really liked Barracuda Products IMHO. We used a 200 for quite some time. We recently (within 2 years) moved to another product that works as well for protection.

The thing I miss from the Barracuda was that email was stored on the appliance so that I could research and release email if it was determined that it was incorrectly blocked. The product we are currently using lacks this functionality. If it blocks something it is simply gone.

If they have been happy with the Barracuda then I would suggest they look at replacing it with a newer one (I'm sure there have been some improvements since they purchased it originally). Take a look at Barracuda's site to spec out the right one for the size of the company. I suspect that you will find the 200 is still a sufficient size.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sid6_7
Sid6_7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40189670
I agree with Pony10us, We are currently using a Barracuda 300 and been happy with the purchase. Spam has been to a minimum and there has been a few spam emails that do come through, but majority of them are blocked.

Support has been very helpful and did not have a problem at all. We had a major power surge that took out the barracuda and luckily we had instant replacement. It came the following day after the initial troubleshooting. Which was uhhh sorry, no longer powers on :)

The message log is helpful and will help you determine the cause of emails getting blocked or dropped.
0