?
Solved

Checking for NULL Value?

Posted on 2014-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
I know this is an elementary question but I still get stuck on it and do it inadvertently at times, but when retrieving values from a database result set, how do you prevent a NULL Value Error. For example, if a Database Field is defined as a numeric but contains nothing, it will return a NULL value. How can I prevent an exception from happening. Because currently I'm getting the following error:

"Conversion from type 'DBNull' to type 'Integer' is not valid"
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40189321
You need to check for DBNull before you attempt to assign to a variable.

e.g.

Dim defaultValue As Integer = -1
Dim x As Integer = If(dbReader("column") <> DBNull.Value, dbReader("column"), defaultValue)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40189340
Ok...this is what I had!

clsDE.rangeUnitType_ID = If (row("unitType_ID").ToString.Length = 0, DBNull.Value, row("unitType_ID"))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40189366
Ok,

I just got the following error on the below line of code (see attached image).

        clsDE.serialNO = If(row.Cells(3).Value <> DBNull.Value, row.Cells(3).Value, "")

Open in new window

Screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189694
Hi BlakeMcKenna;

I believe this will give you the results you are looking for.

clsDE.serialNO = If(Not DBNull.Value.Equals(row.Cells(3).Value), row.Cells(3).Value, "")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40190457
Thanks Fernando...that worked!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40190803
Not a problem BlakeMcKenna, glad to help.
0