[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP gets bsod multiple times a week

Posted on 2014-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I have a small client that can't afford to replace his remaining xp boxes. He's receiving a BSOD a few times a week. I'm not sure of the cause. Can some one check the dump file I attached and let me know what direction to go in without replacing it.

Yes, I know, the xp box is past it's life expectancy, out of support and should be replaced.
Mini071014-01.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 668 total points
ID: 40189568
it's definitely a driver issue.

I'm not able to determine which driver.  I would start with what device was last installed.

look in device manager for errors - also look in event viewer around crash time.

Looking at the specs of his computer - it would easily take windows 7.

I would upgrade his ram and put windows 7 on it - drivers are handled differently in windows 7 than xp - there are good drivers for everything.  the search box is amazing.

check crucial.com for memory
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1332 total points
ID: 40189577
BugCheck FC Check for newer software for your HP printer
PROCESS_NAME:  HPNetworkCommun
http://h20614.www2.hp.com/ediags/gmd/VerifyService.aspx?lc=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1332 total points
ID: 40193605
If the above suggestion doesn't work run verifier.

Ensure that you have the latest drivers installed from the manufacturers website.

Press the WinKey + r type verifier /standard /all

Restart the machine.

You may or may not Blue screen, if not you can also create a log file by following this proceedure:

Once you're up and running press the WinKey + r type verifier /log drvchk.txt and press Enter.

This will open a blank command window while it is doing the check. Let it run for at least 4 minutes, then close the window, you may get an error message, but you can ignore it.

Press the WinKey + r type verifier /reset and press Enter.

Press the WinKey + r type %userprofile%\drvchk.txt

if it's not there

Press the WinKey + r type %windir%\System32\drvchk.txt

 Look for any errors...

Note:
If the computer fails to boot because of the verifier.
Restart in Safe Mode by repeatedly pressing the function key F8 during startup.

Click Start, type verifier /reset in the Start Search box, and then press Enter.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.
Restart the machine.

Post the next dump for analysis
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40195933
Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40195956
Your welcome :)
0