?
Solved

MS office license

Posted on 2014-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hi,

I have MS office 2007 small business and its license is installed on a PC but according to their license agreement it can be installed on portable device as well with the same key.

Is there a way to find out the product key is usable on a laptop without getting this installed on the laptop directly?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 668 total points
ID: 40189410
Like can you see if it has already been used?  No.

MS will let you install it.. if for some reason the license has been activated more than a few times they will require you to call in to confirm the amount of devices installed on.

Unless... It is OEM software..

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/software-os/f/3526/t/19263673.aspx

Then you're stuck to just the original device.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 668 total points
ID: 40189502
Here's How:

Manually locating the Microsoft Office 2007 product key from the registry is nearly impossible due to the fact that it's encrypted. Luckily, a number of free programs exist to help find product keys.

Choose a free product key finder program that supports Microsoft Office 2007.

Note: Any product key finder that locates Microsoft Office 2007 product keys will locate the product keys for any edition you may have including Microsoft Office 2007 Professional, Ultimate, Enterprise, Professional Plus, Small Business, Standard, Home and Student, and Basic.

Download and run the key finder program. Follow any instructions provided by the software.

The numbers and letters displayed by the program represent the Microsoft Office 2007 product key. The product key should be formatted like xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx - five sets of five letters and numbers.

Write this key code down exactly as the key finder program displays it to you for use when reinstalling Microsoft Office 2007.

Note: If even one character is written down incorrectly, the installation of Microsoft Office 2007 that you attempt with this product key will fail. Be sure to transcribe the key exactly.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/ht/findof2007key.htm

Good Luck,

Greg
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 664 total points
ID: 40190046
Actually, if your software inventory is a bit messed up, it doesn't matter that much. MS's database tends to "forget" software activations after a few years. If you did not install Office 2007 extensively for the past few years, chances are ANY of your license keys will install without a hitch. If you have fewer laptops than there are Office 2007 keys, you don't even have to put time getting your inventory up to date, as simple logic already tells you that you are properly licensed (if those are all retail licenses that is, not OEM).
Even if you DID install and activate Office 2007 for the past year, but you still have less laptops than licenses, you can still install it, and keep activating and changing keys until it activates. There's no other way around it (i.e. looking up if a key has been activated x times on which dates).
0