?
Solved

Google Analytics

Posted on 2014-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I want to sign up for this to include in my website.

I currently use gmail. I went to a link provided in an article I found on how to set up Google Analytics. I logged on at got the attached; this seems out of whack.

What should I do instead?

Thanks

PS - This is a PERFECT example of no appropriate Topic being available on EE.
logon.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40189456
Here is the link for google analytics

https://www.google.com/analytics/web/?hl=en#home/a45564074w76324716p78844898/

Works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40189476
rkorts --
What do you want to see and then do?  Your screenshot shows you are on the Personal Info tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40189491
To trgrassijr55,

That shows me a customer site I set up a while back.

I don't want that. How can I get it to being able to do a DIFFERENT site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40189492
jcimarron,

I want to set up Google Analytics on my web site.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40189608
I created a JS file  GA.js

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
   _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-your account-1']);
   _gaq.push(['_setDomainName', 'yourdomain.com']);
   _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

   (function() {
     var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
     ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 
'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
     var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
   })();

Open in new window



Then add to your page

<script type="text/javascript" src="js/GA.js"></script>
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189974
Setting up a new Analytics Account

1. Go to http://www.google.com/analytics/
2. Login with your Gmail username and password
3. Click Admin in the top menubar
4. On the Admin Page in the Account Column .. in the dropdown select 'Create New Account'

Google-Analytics.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40190865
To eoinosullivan,

There is no login on http://www.google.com/analytics/ (it seems it already has me logged in)

There is no Admin on top menu bar.

I see the attached (in pieces, 1 - 3).
analytics1.jpg
analytics2.jpg
analytics3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40190873
To all,

I got to the attached. I clicked "Website" (with the gray background). It's a link.

Nothing happens. It stays on that page.
New-Account.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40190880
I figured it out by deductively following what was recommended here.

It DOES NOT work like stated, but it hints at a path.
0