Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to give a user unlimited internet access

Posted on 2014-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Dear experts here:

I have an active directory with some old group policy settings from my predecessor. Today I got a request to give a domain user in graphic department unlimited access to the whole internet.

When I checked the OUs, I didn't see an OU with this policy. Could you help me how to set this up.

thanks.
group-policy-settings.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jekautz
jekautz earned 1500 total points
ID: 40189481
Limiting access to the Internet is more likely to be controlled by a firewall with content filtering or a proxy server.  I'm not aware of any way to limit Internet access by way of Group Policy.  You can check the computer for proxy settings to see if there is a proxy server.  Do you have access to any edge devices (like the firewall) to check them for filtering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40189521
Yes, I am the system admin here. We have a proxy server for all the users. But the proxy settings is inherited from group policy. I don't know how to remove the proxy settings from group policy, could you help me with this?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jekautz earned 1500 total points
ID: 40189616
Try the instructions in this document in this technet document..  This shows you where the settngs are in the policy.  But first you need to determine which policy has these settings.

There are a couple tools you can use to determine if the user has these settings forced onto them via Group Policy.  First, you can click on each policy in the Group Policy Management tool, then click on Settings.  From there you can browse all the settings that were changed in that policy.  Look for one that has Proxy Settings, then determine if it applies to the OU structure that contains your user's account.

Also, from the user's logged on session, you can RUN "rsop" or from a command prompt you can use GPRESULT.  Both of these tools show you what GP settings were applied to that person's logon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 500 total points
ID: 40189649
I think you need to change the setting in proxy server and not at gp. Have you log in and see the user in proxy server has already granted unlimited access?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jekautz
jekautz earned 1500 total points
ID: 40189676
The proxy server is one place to check as tankergoblin suggested.  You may also be able to move that individual to another place in your OU structure that does not inherit the proxy settings.  This all depends on how your OU structure is organized.  It is likely setup by Organization, Department, Function, or Geography.
0