?
Solved

How to finish adding and configuring installing 2 new 2010SP3 CAS on server 2012

Posted on 2014-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Current environment
 server 1 :  CAS HUB 2010 sp3 + win server 2008 r2 std
 server2 : CAS HUB 2010 sp3 +win server 2008 rd std
  server 3 : MB 2010 sp3 + win server 2008 R2 ENT
  Server 4 : MB 2010 sp3 + win server 2008 R2 ENT
 Server 5 : MB 2010 sp3 + win server 2008 R2 ENT

 I have installed 2 new 2010sp3 CAS servers on windows 2012 without any issues. What do I do to confirm it is connected to the MB servers and other CAS servers.  It looks like its all connected.  I enabled the outlook anywhere settings. What else do I need to do?  
 

 thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:len_430
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40189730
Have you installed your SSL on your new CAS?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 40189990
Hi,

You could test functionality of the CAS Server by directly connecting to it thru OWA using the following link.

https://<CAS Server Name>/owa

For testing MAPI Connectivity, you could edit Hosts file in a client machine and add an entry for CAS Array Name pointing to IP Address of CAS Server. Then configure Outlook with CAS Array Name. This in fact will make outlook connect to the CAS Server which is mentioned in Hosts file. Verify that all Outlook functions are working fine. You could Ctrl + Right Click on the Outlook icon in System Tray and select Test E-mail Auto Configuration to check internal Auto Discover. Same client you connect thru internet and test external connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40190601
You can either try to open you EMC on any of the CAS server and under Microsoft Exchange On-Premises Organizational Health tab under Server Summary check the amount of servers or expand server configuration, here you should be able to see all your servers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40192635
I wont put up links, as you can find them through google but I will make a list of other items:

- Configure your InternalURL and ExternalURL for OWA, ECP, Exchange ActiveSync, OAB, EWS
- Add an SSL certificate to Exchange for authenticated traffic *required*
- Move the OAB generation server to the new 2010 CAS
- Setup the SCP for Autodiscover
- Configure load balancing, along with creation of the CAS Array
- Setup DNS A records for autodiscover / mail to point to the VIP of the load balancer
- Configure OWA redirection (URL simplification)

That is all I can think right now, but if you have any questions about the items above or need more detail I would be happy to fill in the gaps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:len_430
ID: 40201154
Thank you all for the feedback. This helped a ton and saved me a lot of time.
0