?
Solved

Issues with Virtual Storage Console 4.2.1 using  For vSphere 5.1 & NetApp N6070& N7900] - 7.3.5.1P1

Posted on 2014-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-21
Need Expert advice to understand some of issues we are facing after using VSC 4.2 1 with VC 5.1.

> After Installing VSC 4.2.1 on VC,Observed Multiple Host discovery started any time ,Do we have any way to stop/manage this kind of host discovery ?
> Also found  some of logs for IBM optimization done for VM alignment -taken VM snap automatically and we found VM went suspended as no space left on data store.
>VSC Service got stopped automatically,hence all josbs got stucked @50-80% status in VC Console ?

Please advice best practice to follow, so that we can have it benefits  not the issues we are getting now days.

Tried to log case with VMware-Saying check with IBM Netapp Vendor,while IBM Netapp vendor saying ,its something like config has to be done @VMware side.

Unable to decide ,if we should go with VSC or not !!

Is there any special config required to mange Host/Controller with with different ontapp version like 7.x and 8.x?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189866
VSC works great normally.  Normally you'd want to do an upgrade on Ontap to 8.1.2P4 as it has many fixes to Kahuna process which causes issues with wafl in 7 and 8.1 prior to 8.1.2P4 but that's for general.

When installing VSC make sure that you have the right interfaces outlined resources (if using nfs/iscsi) make sure that only vmkernel ports are listed.  Also a good idea to install snapdrive 6.5 on the vcenter server so you can run space reclaimation on the VMs.  You will not be able to install the VAAI NFS Plug-in until you have Ontap 8.1 installed.  Check the VSC logs and take your Netapp case and escalate to the VSC team, the tier 1 guys are usually clueless, the VSC team know their stuff for the most part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40189876
Many Thanks.
am not much aware about VSC ,please need your help to locate the required logs..is that something coming from wrapper  folder?
i have installed it on win 2008 R2 VC.
 And right  now we are using it for FC SAN only as name mentioned in my question, so any special config required ?
 any limitation for Ontapp..as have few with Ontapp: 7.3.5  and some with 8.1/3 ?
Need to Resolve Issues..
> why VM alignment and Host discovery is started automatically overtime ?
> and VSC Service stopped automatically ?
 any best practice doc/community, we can follow ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40190355
best thing to do is contact netapp and specifically ask for the VSC team.  I checked and 4.2 is compatible with 7.3.

Check the admin guide on how to gather logs
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_get_file/ECMP1149724

II would keep this with the Netapp support team and raise priority to P1 to keep them on the ball.  Don't spend too much time with Tier 1, they get lost in the snapmanager/vsc/dfm products since that's not their forte
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40193768
many Thanks,i have fetched the logs using method suggested by you/

have size approx 20 MB, can i look for some info..why vsc servcie is getting stopped automatically?

have some limitation with vsc support, so waiting for business approval, till then can i have look in logs(which log file/keyword)..to look why service got stopped automatically ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40842746
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40842747
Thanks
0