?
Solved

vb2005 program does not work on windows 8

Posted on 2014-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
A program made on vb2005 does not work on windows 8. Error message is 'registry \HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions access denied.' .
What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:HFunakawa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40189938
The user account under which you run this program has not the permissions to read this key. Without testing, this maybe also a problem when the does not exist.

So use regedit to check whether the key exists and check the permissions on it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40189939
You probably have to "Run as Admin" or actually be an admin to get access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HFunakawa
ID: 40189991
I tried "Run as Admin", and it worked! Thank you for your swift answer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40189996
You're welcome.  It's all part of the "increased security" with Windows 7 and 8.
0