?
Solved

Mac rebbots itself periodically

Posted on 2014-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi - i have an issue with a macbook where it reboots itself periodically, and gives the following error report. I'm not sure whether its helpful, but its the only thing i have :)  - Any help would be appreciated!

Anonymous UUID:       DD9ED56C-4651-55C1-BCA5-E23E857C36FF

Mon Jul  7 18:34:17 2014
panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff801aa14e5b): "soclose: NOFDREF"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2422.100.13/bsd/kern/uipc_socket.c:1136
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address
0xffffff8124d638d0 : 0xffffff801a622fa9
0xffffff8124d63950 : 0xffffff801aa14e5b
0xffffff8124d639a0 : 0xffffff801aa32785
0xffffff8124d639c0 : 0xffffff7f9cad6f86
0xffffff8124d63ab0 : 0xffffff7f9cad3a8b
0xffffff8124d63cf0 : 0xffffff801a9c9ddd
0xffffff8124d63d30 : 0xffffff801aa16778
0xffffff8124d63e20 : 0xffffff801a9f71d0
0xffffff8124d63e50 : 0xffffff801a9f22f1
0xffffff8124d63ef0 : 0xffffff801a9f21dd
0xffffff8124d63f50 : 0xffffff801aa40653
0xffffff8124d63fb0 : 0xffffff801a6f3c56
      Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
         com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall(153.0)[9D914876-4363-3882-961E-22323F1FCC62]@0xffffff7f9cad2000->0xffffff7f9cad9fff

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: socketfilterfw

Mac OS version:
13D65

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 13.2.0: Thu Apr 17 23:03:13 PDT 2014; root:xnu-2422.100.13~1/RELEASE_X86_64
Kernel UUID: ADD73AE6-88B0-32FB-A8BB-4F7C8BE4092E
Kernel slide:     0x000000001a400000
Kernel text base: 0xffffff801a600000
System model name: MacBookPro6,2 (Mac-F22586C8)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 14255425950281
last loaded kext at 13641358664877: com.apple.driver.AppleIntelMCEReporter      104 (addr 0xffffff7f9cb5c000, size 49152)
last unloaded kext at 13933407380250: com.apple.driver.AppleIntelMCEReporter      104 (addr 0xffffff7f9cb5c000, size 32768)
loaded kexts:
com.apple.filesystems.afpfs      11.1
com.apple.nke.asp-tcp      8.0.1
com.apple.driver.AudioAUUC      1.60
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor      1.9.5d0
com.apple.driver.AGPM      100.14.15
com.apple.filesystems.autofs      3.0
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager      4.2.4f1
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyHIDDriver      124
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics      8.2.4
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB      8.2.4
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyDriver      2.6.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA      2.6.1f2
com.apple.GeForceTesla      8.2.4
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient      3.5.13
com.apple.iokit.BroadcomBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.2.4f1
com.apple.iokit.IOUserEthernet      1.0.0d1
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X      7.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHWAccess      1
com.apple.driver.SMCMotionSensor      3.0.4d1
com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCPDRC      1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCLMU      2.0.4d1
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC      1.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl      3.5.26
com.apple.driver.AppleMCCSControl      1.1.12
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCButtons      240.2
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeDataless      1.0.0d1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib      1.0.0d1
com.apple.BootCache      35
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard      240.2
com.apple.driver.AppleIRController      325.7
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCardReader      3.4.1
com.apple.iokit.SCSITaskUserClient      3.6.6
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter      404
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage      2.5.1
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub      666.4.0
com.apple.driver.AirPort.Brcm4331      700.20.22
com.apple.driver.AppleFWOHCI      5.0.2
com.apple.iokit.AppleBCM5701Ethernet      3.8.1b2
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort      3.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBEHCI      660.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSmartBatteryManager      161.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET      1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS      2.1
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC      1.7
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient      217.92.1
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall      153
com.apple.security.quarantine      3
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement      217.92.1
com.apple.security.SecureRemotePassword      1.0
com.apple.AppleGraphicsDeviceControl      3.5.26
com.apple.kext.triggers      1.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily      10.0.7
com.apple.nvidia.classic.NVDANV50HalTesla      8.2.4
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib      2.6.1f2
com.apple.vecLib.kext      1.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily      1.9.7fc2
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib      1.14
com.apple.nvidia.classic.NVDAResmanTesla      8.2.4
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothHostControllerUSBTransport      4.2.4f1
com.apple.iokit.IOSurface      91.1
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily      4.2.4f1
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginLegacy      1.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireIP      2.2.6
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController      2.6.1f2
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily      2.6.1f2
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC      3.1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI      1.0.12d1
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily      5.7.0d11
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl      3.5.26
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert      1.0.4
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController      1.0.11d1
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily      2.4.1
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMultitouch      240.9
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver      660.4.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice      3.6.6
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBMassStorageClass      3.6.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub      650.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite      656.4.1
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIMultimediaCommandsDevice      3.6.6
com.apple.iokit.IOBDStorageFamily      1.7
com.apple.iokit.IODVDStorageFamily      1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOCDStorageFamily      1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCISerialATAPI      2.6.1
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily      3.6.6
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient      660.4.2
com.apple.iokit.IO80211Family      630.35
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireFamily      4.5.5
com.apple.iokit.IOEthernetAVBController      1.0.3b4
com.apple.driver.mDNSOffloadUserClient      1.0.1b5
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily      3.2
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily      2.6.5
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily      677.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM      2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily      2.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily      1.1
com.apple.security.sandbox      278.11
com.apple.kext.AppleMatch      1.0.0d1
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet      7
com.apple.driver.AppleKeyStore      2
com.apple.driver.DiskImages      371.1
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily      1.9
com.apple.iokit.IOReportFamily      23
com.apple.driver.AppleFDEKeyStore      28.30
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform      2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily      2.9
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily      1.4
com.apple.kec.pthread      1
com.apple.kec.corecrypto      1.0
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Verkade
ID: 40190612
I would try first running the Apple Hardware Test (AHT) on your MacBook to see if it comes up with anything.
You can find information on that here: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509

If that doesn't detect any issues, I would try starting up your Mac in SafeMode and see if you still have the same problem. http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1564

You may need to reinstall your operating system if you don't find any issues in AHT, and honestly an operating system reinstall would be favorable over failing hardware, at least it would be in my opinion.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40190782
Looks like you might be having a kernel panic; which usually is some software issue, although I don't know that it can't also be caused by hardware. Not sure if it's significant, but the reference to the firewall may be telling. If it's on, try turning it off temporarily especially if you're at home and behind a router of some kind. If you go on a public wireless, turn it back on.  See if that makes a difference.
0