[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile Device Management

Posted on 2014-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I have several iPhone's and Androids that I need to be able to backup contacts and do basic task, such as setup email, remote wipe and track. I had used Kaseya in the past but have moved away from them. Does anyone currently use or know of a good replacement product.

I have search through Google and have looked at Mobile Iron, AirWave and few others but nothing is working out.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonDuncanworks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40191954
Do you like to have a client site backup, or a nettwork version (for sync.)
 
For client site, there are some really great tools, but a lot of then can't backup everything... for that you need rooted devices.... so forget Apple rooting....

For Apple a good backup tool will be hard to find, other OS's will be no problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40192192
I am currently in the process of finding a solution for myself. I have tried several already and so far gotoassist and gficloud are the most promising. You can see other recommendations from my question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_28463140.html. I have given some critiques on others I have tried -- the emphasis in my question was not simply mobile devices like your but you should still find it helpful
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194045
Meraki is also a good solution and free -- now owned by Cisco, but was recommended to me as i am about to renew our mobile contract and looked at Mobile Iron and Airwatch as alternatives.  It supports iOS, Windows and Android.

https://meraki.cisco.com/products/systems-manager
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 40194986
Thanks for everyone's input. I ended up just using IDrive, I got the professional account for 75$ a year so I can create sub accounts and manage it all that way.

I looked at Meraki, its nice but no backup feature.
GFI nice monitoring, no backup
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40195127
http://backup.gfimax.com/ complete backup feature
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40195249
idrive has none of the features you asked for -- it is only a backup location; no ability to setup email, or for remote wipe and tracking.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JasonDuncanworks
ID: 40195318
True, but out of everything backup was most important.

I checked GFI Max Backup it does not do mobile devices, unless I missed something.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40196344
personally i make sure the users backup their devices each time before they travel using their native Android vendor app (Kies for Samsung) and the few iPhones already auto-backup to the iCloud -- i'm more concerned with tracking and remote wipe/app deployment, as setting up 40+ phones by hand is not my idea of fun.

if you use corporate email like Exchange, backups of the devices is even more of a moot point, but as long as you have found something to use, fair enough, as LionelMM said, it's not what you had originally asked for.
0