[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Readiness Check: Exchange Server 2003 registry cannot be accessed.

Posted on 2014-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
When I run ExPDA tool on the Windows 2008 R2 server it fails to connect to the existing Exchange Server 2003. The scan report says that "Exchange Server Registry cannot be accessed."
0
Comment
Question by:Tajammalw
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40190825
Start the "remote registry" service on your exchange 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40190833
Already tried that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40190874
What is your patch level on the 2003 server?  Also, have you enabled file and printer sharing on the 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40190928
It is Windows 2003 Enterprise with SP2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40191069
And Exchange version?  Here is a great resource for the path you are undertaking.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Are you seeing any other ExBPA errors?  Check that AV on the 2003 box isn't blocking the registry access.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40193381
Here you go:

Troubleshooting Registry Connectivity Issues

If the Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer reports that a server is unreachable, you should concentrate on understanding why remote registry calls are failing. First of all, after the Connectivity Test has been run, switch to the Run Time Log. This log shows you the exact error message returned by the collector during server processing.
Screenshot of ExBPA Drop Down Showing Run Time Log

If the Run Time Log shows Access Denied or Security Error during the attempt to access the registry, the connectivity issue is related to permissions. In this case, verify that the account that is being used has administrator equivalent access to the server. If administrator-level access has been granted, check the following registry key to ensure that the LOCAL SERVICE account has at least read permissions on this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurePipeServers\winreg

If the Run Time Log shows The RPC server is unavailable, check that the Remote Registry service is running on the server.
noteNote:
This service must be running even when the Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer runs on the server itself.

If the Run Time Log shows The network path cannot be found during the attempt to access the registry, then a general connectivity issue exists. This message can be caused by a number of problems, which the following sections discuss.

From a pretty old, but good article I had stored away in my notes. Its most likely the registry key above, or you do not have the proper permissions on the account running the ExBPA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40194317
Didn't get the Screenshot of ExBPA Drop Down Showing Run Time Log. Please send again. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40194476
Run-Time Log report after running Connectivity Check with ExBPA Vs. 2.8 is attached. Also attached is the Critical Issues report. Please advise corrective action. Thanks.

Run-Time Log:
ExBPA.201407140852204542.data.xml
ExBPA.201407140852204542.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40194644
Connectivity Scan successful. Local Service account was missing on sub-key Winreg. Added the account and assigned Read permissions to it. Thanks for help.
0