?
Solved

How to display a form on opening the DB

Posted on 2014-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Hi,

I have a mdb and i want to display a form when the DB opens, not the queries/tables etc

How do i achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 800 total points
ID: 40190783
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1200 total points
ID: 40190828
In Access 2013, set the form in options current database, display form
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40190844
Hnasr, that is good, can i have it though, that only the form displays and you cannot get to the queries or tables?

I dont want users looking in there, i just want them to run the query and the application will quit after

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40190866
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40190870
Seamus,

Yes, also in the Access Options -> Current Database, there is checkbox for Display Navigation Pane.

If you uncheck, that, then the next time you open the database the navigation pane will be hidden.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40191073
Welcome!
0