?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OAB Removal/Migration to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
6,530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-13
I am trying to decommission an Exchange Server 2007 after a migration to Exchange 2013.  While attempting to uninstall the Mailbox Role from Exchange 2007 from "Add/Remove Programs" it is failing with error: This Mailbox server is responsible for generating an Offline Address Book. Removal of the mailbox role is not permitted.

I'm not sure if the 2007 OAB data was actually migrated to 2013.  I used ADSI edit to remove the 2007 Public Folder Database, so that data migration might not be possible at this point.  Is that likely to cause problems?

What is the best next step to allow the uninstallation of 2007?  Are there any Powershell commands to remove the OAB from 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Qualitycomputer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40190940
login to Exchange 2013, launch EMS and Run this command:

Move-OfflineAddressBook -Identity "OAB NAME" -Server Exchange2013Servername

If move fails then remove it

Follow: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123594%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qualitycomputer
ID: 40191016
Amit,

How can I identify the "OAB NAME" that needs to be moved?  And if that does indeed fail, can you provide the command to remove it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qualitycomputer
ID: 40191036
To identify the OAB Name I ran the command:

Get-OfflineAddressBook

from the Exchange Server 2013 EMS.

That returned two values:
Default Offline Address List
Default Offline Address List (Ex2012)

If I run the command:

Remove-OfflineAddressBook

Can I safely provide the first of the two values?  I don't want to accidentally remove the 2013 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qualitycomputer
ID: 40192895
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for amitkulshrestha's comment #a40190940
Assisted answer: 0 points for Qualitycomputer's comment #a40191036

for the following reason:

In EMS I ran:

 Remove-OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address List"

and was then able to uninstall the Mailbox Role in Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40192637
I know this question is closing, I wanted to point something out to all experts here...

Exchange 2013 will create a new OAB, and you cannot move it over from 2007 / 2010 as you use to. As the author stated, you would remove the old OAB and then utilize the new OAB that would be generated on the Exchange 2013 Mailbox role.
0