?
Solved

Win7 vs. Win8 resource use

Posted on 2014-07-11
16
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I noticed Windows XP use less CPU/RAM resouces than Windows 7.   I wonder if same case for Windows 8, and considering removing Win8 from laptop and installing a Windows 7.  I think Win8 use a lot more resources and more CPU/memory intensive.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40190957
They are practically the same. So there is absolutely no reason to go for Windows 8.x.

Actually Windows' 7 resource usage isn't that much higher than what XP uses. If it uses much more, you have probably not set it up optimally.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Verkade
ID: 40190963
You can disable a lot of the graphical effects in Windows 7 and Windows 8, which will help cut down on the amount of system resources that your OS utilizes. I prefer Windows 7 because I find it's easier to configure the graphical effects and such which make it run more efficiently.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40190968
Windows 8 and Windows 8.1 are a tad less resource hungry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40191024
Windows 8.1 has continued resource optimization and in general, performs better than Windows 7 on the same hardware.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40191881
why are you interested in the cpu /ram use?
Do you have a problem -slow running PC?
if you post details, we can help better
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40192280
Well, nothing specific.  But the kid is using an Asus laptop with 1GB RAM and playing a lot of games on it.  Every often he has to wipe it and rebuild it, because getting slow, downloading junk, etc.

So I wonder if make sense to rebuild with Windows 7 or leave it with Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40192287
Leave it with Windows 8.  And do some cleanups (CCleaner).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40192308
1Gb ram is very little - can't you upgrade the ram ?
what model is it?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40192342
Its a SonicMaster X202E
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40192360
My apologies.  It already got 4GB total memory installed. Looked into BIOS.
  Maximum allowed on this model.
CPU Intel Core i3 3217U CPU @1.8GHz.  Doesn't look like a fast one.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40192413
That's a 3rd generation i3 - compared to everything else other than 4th gen, i5 and i7 models (meaning all non-i series CPUs, AMD CPUs), it IS a fast CPU.  I'm quite happily use a second gen i3 in some places.

As for RAM, according to crucial, ALL RAM is soldered into this system so no upgrade and no downgrade is possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40192449
Make sure he is a standard user without admin rights, and also make sure he doesn't know the admin's password. Enable family safety. That will make it harder to install crap and malware. When something needs to be installed. do that for him. Or teach him how to make sure only only safe stuff gets installed.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40192721
>>  But the kid is using an Asus laptop and playing a lot of games on it.  Every often he has to wipe it and rebuild it, because getting slow, downloading junk, etc.    <<    when he downloads junk -  it installs virus, and unwanted software. Unfortunately, he will keep doing that, so your best way of action is :
1-install the OS + applications + drivers fresh
2-make an image of the drive
3-restore the image each time he gets in trouble!!!

personally, i use the free Paragon B&r for this : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40193313
Thanks guys.   As for the image, do I keep it on the same drive different partition or separate USB thumb drive?  And then I boot into that image and rebuild it?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40193362
Backups should never be kept on the same PC. The disk with the OS and backup breaks -> no backup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40193835
i put them on an external device :
external disk or usb stick
or on DVD's
0