[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

coding advice for my  async/timer  function in vb.net

Posted on 2014-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hi experts,

I need advice on using an async function  or timer in the following situation (vb.net)

a) the programm calls a function, which returns a result <long>
b) it gives the function n seconds to return the result, so it waits for the result.
c) if the result returns between 0 - n seconds its ok, proceed with the result
d) if the result does not returns return a message ....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aatjan
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40191123
I would async the function with a timeout and then handle the error.

Sample:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/37365/Calling-Method-Asynchronously-With-A-Timeout
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40191132
You may want to review this resource, it should help you with this.

http://www.drdobbs.com/asynchronous-programming-in-vbnet/184416428
0