?
Solved

Font looks different in chrome vs firefox

Posted on 2014-07-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
i use firefox
in looking at my pages in chrome the some fonts look different
This font looks like i want in Firefox, but is much different in chrome
font:12px Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      color:#000;
      font-weight: 600;
why ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40191415
Link to the site please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40191462
http://roofgenius.com/test6.asp
in roof2.css
.middlepanel1 h1{
      font:12px Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      padding:1.313em 0;
      color:#000;
      font-weight: 600;
      text-align:center;
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40191472
And which fonts are not displaying correctly?

I see "Select Pitch" looks different any others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40191633
on this page: http://roofgenius.com/test6.asp
Roof Pitch Calculator(top center inside the frame)
This Style is on many pages
on home page upper center of page where it says"
Small Fast and easy to use Roof Estimating Software

Select Pitch just above the reset button*this is the  one you see
there are others on many pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40191634
the fonts look a little different
and the color is lighter on chrome
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40191815
It appears that Firefox and Chrome do not agree on what 'font-weight 600' means.  You might have better luck just making it 'bold'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40191821
Thanks Dave Baldwin
I will give it a try and be back
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40191825
More info: http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_font_weight.asp  Note also that Firefox and Chrome do not use the same 'rendering engine' (which is the software that actually draws the page) so some things will be different.  It is next to impossible to get two browsers to 'render' a page Exactly the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40191831
Thanks Dave Baldwin that fixed the issue.
The benefits of external css with 150 pages
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40191848
You're welcome, glad to help.
0