Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Properties in a Class

Posted on 2014-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Just to confirm...

I have a class. in the class I define a value by default.

Dim ClientId as integer = 5

When a user logs in an uses the class they can change the clientid to something else, perhaps 7.

Once the one user changes it to 7, and another user logs in, the new user will still get 5 won't they? Or will they get 7 because I didn't create it as a session property?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1100 total points
ID: 40191311
Yes, the second user will get 5. This is because your class will be instantiated each time a request comes in. Instance fields are always reinitialized when an instance is created.

Now, if the value were static things could be different. But it's rare that you would want to mark a variable as static in a web app.

Session applies to each user. So even if you stored the updated value to a session variable, the second user would not see 7 because the second user cannot see the first user's session.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 900 total points
ID: 40191315
Yes, the new user will still get 5, not 7.  

The new user could get a changed value if you were storing an instance of the class (not the class itself)  in a place where both users could access it, such as an application property, or a database, or something like that.

But in the circumstance you described that would not happen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 40191494
okay, that's what I was trying to remember. How that happened in the past. It was a static variable. thanks!
0