[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

We are upgrading Coldfusion to version 10. Can we stay with SQL 2005?

Posted on 2014-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
We are upgrading our server and installing Coldfuion 10.  Would you recommend staying with SQL 2005?  

I am planning on selling my company in the next year so I don't really want to purchase the new SQL if I don't have to.  

Please tell me the reasons why keeping SQL 2005 would not be a good idea.
0
Comment
Question by:Del
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40191499
There are absolutely no valid reasons not to stay with SQL 2005.

Here is a blog dealing with the only issue seen with this (User account issues)

http://www.forta.com/blog/index.cfm?mode=entry&entry=B64D7891-3048-80A9-EF0D551FA7FB7B27
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40191573
(no points...)

Just to add to that .. CF10 supports SQL Server 2005, so there is no technical reason you cannot use it. However, it looks like its reached EOL, so if you need to stay up to date with patches, etc... you might to upgrade anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del
ID: 40191590
Someone just suggested to me that we get SQL Server 2008.  I found one on ebay that says it can run up to 10 cals.  Since my new server will have 12 cores, does that mean it absolutely needs to be licensed for 12 cals or would it just use 10 of them?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40191593
No your CAL will be based on the number of devices accessing SQL.

It seems in your instance it will just be your one (or more webservers) communicating with SQL  so you should be good.

Read this to get a better understanding of SQL CAL
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/F/8/6F84A9FE-1E5C-44CC-87BB-C236BFCBA4DF/SQLServer2008_LicensingGuide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del
ID: 40191603
Wow! that would bring my cost from thousands to just under $1000.  However I also saw a note saying it is licensed for a single CPU.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40191613
This will help you figure out your processor licensing http://blogs.softchoice.com/microsoftnavigator/licensing/sql-server-processor-licensing-%E2%80%93-when-does-it-make-sense/

It still may not be as expensive as you think just check your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del
ID: 40191623
Thank you, becraig.  You have given me lots to review.  I believe at this point I will upgrade to the 2008 R2 Standard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Del
ID: 40191624
Thanks for your patience with me as I am learning about this kind of thing.
0