?
Solved

How to load a page in one iframe using the javascript that resides in different iframe

Posted on 2014-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
A parent window contain two iframes. Lets say "iframe1" and "iframe2".
When I click on a button in iframe1, corresponding HTML should be loaded in iframe2.

I have written below code in javascript in iframe1 to accomplish that -
 parent.document.getElementsByName('iframe2')[0].src = "http://localhost/test.html";

Open in new window


This is working fine when parent window and iframes are in same domain. When they are in different domain, I am getting a javascript access error. I tried setting "document.domain" property of child iframe to the one corresponding to the parent and it didn't work.

Please suggest any alternate solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Kalla
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40191559
Here is some good reading on this, some other experts may have more recent solutions as I have not worked with this in a while:

http://madskristensen.net/post/iframe-cross-domain-javascript-calls
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40191746
I don't think what you are trying to do is possible as you describe.  

Just thinking out loud, what about framed site A gets updated and talks to the server and the server.  Then page that is in the other frame  has data pushed out and updates.  

http://socket.io/
0