[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Long Distance Data Transfer

Posted on 2014-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hello,

I want to transfer data (70GB) from one state to my office in another state. The data is stored on a server and I don't want to use any WAN methods because I am thinking it will take a while to transfer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:CCS-IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40191588
Put it on a spare hard drive, pack it well, and send it by Fedex.  If you send it overnight, it is liable to get there quicker than over the network unless you have a really really good connections on both ends.  If it's important enough, you could encrypt it and send the key a different way, even by email since someone would have to know about both items to use it.

This page http://www.dibsplace.com/bc.html shows the minimum times to transfer data at different rates.  It would not be unusual for it to take at twice that long since you would never have exclusive use of the network between the two points.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40191627
I agree with Dave's solution. You can also get USB Keys that hold that much and are cheaper and far less conspicuous to ship.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tetran_au
ID: 40191849
Is the 70gb raw data or compressed.  I have winrar and winzipped 80-100gb sql databases and the final size is around 4-6gb. Then again i have winrar and winzipped word and power point files with lots of images in it and compression was not great.

I would try compressing the file first if not already done and see what the final size is otherwise the first 2 answers are right, mail/courier is the best bet
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40192087
Wolfram Alpha calculation (70 GB at 10Mbps)  with full utilization of Bandwidth, you need +15hours and 30min to transfer the data. In your case, disks or tapes sent by courier would be an option.
http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=70GB+at+10Mb%2Fs
0