[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is Bootstrap in Visual studio, a part of web forms or is it only for MVC?

Posted on 2014-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Is the bootstrap in Visual Studio 2013, a part of web forms or just for MVC?
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40191735
Bootstrap is self contained mobile first (HTML/CSS/JS) framework to create web sites/we apps that is independent of VS. You can use  for both web forms and MVC depending on your needs.

It contains HTML /CSS-based design templates for typography, forms, buttons, navigation and other UI components, as well as optional JavaScript extensions.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40191741
It can be used in web Forms. See Creating ASP.NET Web Projects in Visual Studio 2013 the section marked Bootstrap in the Visual Studio 2013 web project templates
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40191751
Thanks!  Just what I was looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40193183
I found that the answers give by mas_oz2003 was not as informative.  He stated, that is was a independent program.  I already new that.  I fount that Fernando Soto answer was what i was looking for. It gave more direction.  Also Considering i got them at the same Time, and happen to read Fernando Soto first, And it contained a helpful link.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40196218
thanks, I will add links next time.
0