?
Solved

windows 8 UEFI bad harddrive

Posted on 2014-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I have a Lenovo laptop with a hard drive crash. Since My understanding is that the product key in Win 8 is tied to the UEIF partition on the bad (click of death) drive. Is there any way I can put a fresh install of Win 8 on a new hard drive since I do not have a product key?

Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40191644
Yes.  You contact Lenovo Support and tell them the hard has failed and that you want a set of recovery DVD's. They will ship them to you. I have Recovery DVD's for my Lenovo X230 and I used them to image a new drive. No issue at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40191770
I've had this problem with an HP and a Sony as well.
Hard drives die eventually.

Is it really true that technicians are required to obtain recovery DVD's from the manufacturer on an individual case by case basis for every "safe boot" Windows 8 computer where the hard drive fail's?

Manufactures must be overwhelmed with requests ?

This seems unfair to the consumer to me.

Thanks

Scott
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40191941
The key is not on the drive but in the BIOS. You can use any OEM copy of win8 to reinstall on your own. At least that is what I experienced when changing the HDDs to SSDs on several Lenovo Notebooks.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40192011
Also, there is a recovery partition on the disks of those PC's. With the "recovery" utility in the Control Panel of Windows 8.x you have the option to create a recovery drive, and there you can select to copy your recovery partition to the USB stick. So all anyone with a new Windows 8.x PC has to do is to get a USB stick whose size is a little larger than the recovery partition is, then create that factory recovery stick using that tool, and then safely store that stick away, only to be used if the PC's disk should fail. You then don't need to order and pay for recovery media from the manufacturer. But of course you have to remember to make that stick before things fail...
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40192109
Most hard drives don't fail before the machine is scrapped, so I don't imagine manufacturers are overwhelmed. I like Recover DVD's from the manufacturer because the process works smoothly and all drivers are included.

Many people try their own OS to install, forget (or don't know about) key drivers and then are in here asking how to get their machine working.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40192123
The sticks you create also include the drivers. Actually they are often identical to the recovery media you can buy from the manufacturer. Many manufacturers send you recovery sticks and not DVD's these days... The main difference is that when you create those sticks, you only have to pay the price for the empty stick, which should be cheaper than if you get the recovery media from the manufacturer, where you would also have to pay for the delivery, and wait a couple of days for it to arrive.
0