[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover POP3 password from PST file (or wherever it lives)

Posted on 2014-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Here's the scenario. A client's instance of Windows 7 was completely corrupted. I was able to backup all data on the drive and reinstall Windows and all applications. Here's the rub, the client doesn't know her email password (simply POP3), and the Network Solutions web interface allowing me to change the password is broken. (Their support has said a fix is "pending.") Is her email password lurking in her old PST file (which I have) or another Outlook file from her old install (which I also have)? If it is lurking in there somewhere, is there a utility that will allow me to decrypt it? I've used NirSoft's Mail PassView before, which is a lick little program, but it looks for email passwords in an already-configured Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40191657
You can get Cain from oxid.it. Download it and install it. When you run it, look down the left side for Windows and IE passwords. Go to each category. press the Blue + Add icon and the passwords should be listed. It does so on my Windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40191892
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1460 total points
ID: 40191946
His Installation is dead, offline. You cannot use a Password sniffer here as there is no Password in transit :) Cain will Fail as well as it targets the current Installation.
nirsoft's tool, that he already knows, claims to be able to do it but only for other programs (Thunderbird, Netscape, and Eudora), not for Outlook, yet.

So at the moment, there is no way.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40193023
Have you tried setting up outlook using her old PST file?  Although on first reuse it may prompt for password, which defeats the purpose. It wouldn't hurt to try though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40193030
ring their support line?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sean Ohlrich
ID: 40203735
Migrate domain/mail hosting to another company if you cannot get good service, especially fixing a bug, from your current hosting provider.

If they could go into the mail hosting control and setup a new account, and then forward the old account mail to the new account mail, you could use that as a workaround until a fix is presented.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40234248
McKnife was right. We finally got Network Solutions to change the password manually. Network Solutions customer service used to be good. It's slipped, badly. Shame.
0