Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best tool to searchpst files

Posted on 2014-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I have over 25 PST files ranging from 300K to 26GB. I need to search 2 keywords. What is the best way and/or fastest way to accomplish this? Third party tool, outlook? In outlook, does it have to index first?
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Swati Dixit
ID: 40191844
If you will use Outlook and then you will have to open all the PST files in Outlook and then you will be able to search. If you will go with third party solutions then there are two type of solutions (pst viewer pro plus and pst viewer pro) available in market as I searched on Google.
1. If you are having Outlook installed then this third party solution will just scan your PST file and let you to search.
2. If you don't have Outlook then another solution is available which will scan your PST file and allow you to search but first it will index.
both solutions are paid solutions I guess; i have one of them which don't need Outlook installed but it will process the indexing once before we start search.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40192131
you can solve it by this   methods as follows

-1 Free Trial Software FileLocator Pro,http://www.mythicsoft.com/filelocatorpro
it searches PST files natively (ie not using Outlook MAPI or any other Outlook libraries)


-2 Please take this article for outlook from Microsoft  
 http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/training/manage-your-mailbox-v-retrieve-back-up-or-share-messages-RZ010238809.aspx?section=11

-3 Lookeen add-in, just free trial,  http://www.lookeen.net/

Hope understand your question completely.If not, please point it out
Duncan
0