[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can users in on domain access Citrix resources (Published app and desktop) in another domain?

Posted on 2014-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello there,

Can users in on domain access Citrix resources (Published app and desktop) in another domain?  What I mean by that: we have legacy domains that will be maintained to co-exist with new domain and domain trust exists between domains.

We have Citrix Infra in legacy domains (XenApp and XenDesktop) infrastructure offering Publish app, desktop virtualisation (XD) and Publish Desktop (XA). We would like to users from those legacy domains when moved to new domain should be able to access the Citrix resources.
What changes do we need to make in legacy Citrix infrastructure? I am thinking that of additional configuration required in legacy domains Citrix WI servers and Netscaler, to allow enumeration from new domain.

Is this correct? or any other additional configuration required?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40191913
You will need to enable trusts between your Domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40191918
Trust between domains is already established. My question was regarding clarification required configuration on Citrix Web Interface servers? that I have mentioned in the question. Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 668 total points
ID: 40191956
at the webinterface you have to enable the second domain - if you restrict the usable domains before. If you preconfigure 2 allowed domains your users get a drop-down box.
With a 2way trust the XenApp severs should have no problems.
you should have a look to the storage-path for user-profiles and folder-redirection and GPO's also.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Nyaema
Joseph Nyaema earned 664 total points
ID: 40192077
Not really, you would still receive authentication issues as the users in the new domain would not be members of the remote desktop users group.
You would need to create a Global  or Universal Group in the new domain and add the citrix users there, then add the global group to the local remote desktop users group either directly on the server or by using group policy applied to an OU on which the citric server belong.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

It Is not possible to enable LLDP in vSwitch(at least is not supported by VMware), so in this article we will enable this, and also go trough how to enabled CDP and how to get this information in vSwitches and also in vDS.
A look into Log Analysis and Effective Critical Alerting.
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…
This course is ideal for IT System Administrators working with VMware vSphere and its associated products in their company infrastructure. This course teaches you how to install and maintain this virtualization technology to store data, prevent vuln…

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question