Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a sharerable hotspot welcome page in Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
I am planning to share the Internet on my Windows 7 machine as a public hotspot. The windows machine is attached to the Internet via a 3G/4G modem and with a Wi-Fi to the users side. How to force the users to get through a welcome screen before they proceed to the Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:asrawahi
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40192078
Please check these. It is easy to configure.

https://virtualrouter.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrawahi
ID: 40192142
Hi MAS....

Thanks for the link. But does the software offers a flexibility to create a welcome web page? Somehow i couldn't find this option.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233864
Arpminer or wifidog are captive portals for windows
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40294562
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294563
Well I posted two valid captive portal solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrawahi
ID: 40294673
Thanks gheist.....

Arpminer worked with my configuration.
0