?
Solved

IP Camera Minus External Address Assessable To The Outside World

Posted on 2014-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
I cant quite fathom how this can be done without an external IP address, but perhaps someone on here can give me a gist/whether it's possible?

We have an IP camera on an internal IP address. We want to make it assessable to the outside world without giving it an external IP address. Between us and the outside world is a Check Point firewall. Port Forwarding was mentioned. Is this at all possible?
0
Comment
Question by:imnewtothisballgame
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40192292
What do you mean by "without giving it an external IP address"?  You already have an external IP address; you'd just use the external IP address you already have, and forward a port to the IP camera.  It doesn't need its own, separate, IP address.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40192298
Is this at all possible?

Absolutely!  I have two cameras in my house with private addresses.

You just have to configure port forwarding on your firewall.
0