[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

List of items in Access want to select one item and automatically generate a search of a PDF document for the selected value

Posted on 2014-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-12
Not sure this can be done:

I have a table in Access that produces a list of distinct items.  The list is displayed in a Access Form. I want to select an item from the list, push a command button on the Access Form that launches an event that automatically generates a search of a PDF document for the selected value.
0
Comment
Question by:clock1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40192368
< I want to select an item from the list>
what are these items?  post sample values.

<push a command button on the Access Form>

you will use the click event of the button to do the search

private sub button_click()

'the codes goes here
' the selected item from the list is

me.listName.value

'which you can use for the search

end sub

* if you are searching for the pdf files, you need to supply the folder where they are
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
ID: 40192382
List contains:  Red, Yellow, Blue
I select "Blue"
Press command button
Event: launches Adobe Acrobat file (I will specify location) and does Search = Blue

Does Access work with PDF that way?

Will a PDF form do what I've explained?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40192395
So you want to search the PDF DOCUMENT for the user's search terms?

If so, then you'll have to use 3rd party utilities to do this. You can use the Adobe SDK (http://www.adobe.com/devnet/acrobat.html), or there are quite a few 3rd party utilities that can do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
ID: 40192410
Scott, Reading about the Adobe SDK, just as your reply came in.  I agree that's the best route for this one.
0