Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error Executing Database Query. Communications link failure

Posted on 2014-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
I use  CF 10, MySQL 5 on my mac, it crashed the other day, I used Time Machine to restore my system but now I'm getting this when I try to run a site on my local server. I don't know what happen, I thought Time Machine was like a clone?


Error Executing Database Query.
Communications link failure The last packet successfully received from the server was 315 milliseconds ago. The last packet sent successfully to the server was 312 milliseconds ago.


om.mysql.jdbc.exceptions.jdbc4.CommunicationsException: Communications link failure

The last packet successfully received from the server was 414 milliseconds ago.  The last packet sent successfully to the server was 411 milliseconds ago.
      at sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor63.newInstance(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.java:27)
      at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Constructor.java:513)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.Util.handleNewInstance(Util.java:395)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.SQLError.createCommunicationsException(SQLError.java:1105)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.reuseAndReadPacket(MysqlIO.java:3670)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.reuseAndReadPacket(MysqlIO.java:3559)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.checkErrorPacket(MysqlIO.java:4110)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.sendCommand(MysqlIO.java:2570)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.sqlQueryDirect(MysqlIO.java:2731)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.ConnectionImpl.execSQL(ConnectionImpl.java:2793)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.ConnectionImpl.execSQL(ConnectionImpl.java:2742)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.StatementImpl.execute(StatementImpl.java:878)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.StatementImpl.execute(StatementImpl.java:986)
      at coldfusion.server.j2ee.sql.JRunStatement.execute(JRunStatement.java:359)
      at coldfusion.sql.Executive.executeQuery(Executive.java:1442)
      at coldfusion.sql.Executive.executeQuery(Executive.java:1201)
      at coldfusion.sql.Executive.executeQuery(Executive.java:1131)
      at coldfusion.sql.SqlImpl.execute(SqlImpl.java:406)
      at coldfusion.tagext.sql.QueryTag.executeQuery(QueryTag.java:1059)
      at coldfusion.tagext.sql.QueryTag.doEndTag(QueryTag.java:688)
      at cfdesign_step2ecfm1444990369.runPage(/Applications/ColdFusion10/cfusion/wwwroot/obcre/www/step.cfm:8)
      at coldfusion.runtime.CfJspPage.invoke(CfJspPage.java:244)
      at coldfusion.tagext.lang.IncludeTag.doStartTag(IncludeTag.java:444)
      at coldfusion.filter.CfincludeFilter.invoke(CfincludeFilter.java:65)
      at coldfusion.filter.IpFilter.invoke(IpFilter.java:64)
      at coldfusion.filter.ApplicationFilter.invoke(ApplicationFilter.java:449)
      at coldfusion.filter.RequestMonitorFilter.invoke(RequestMonitorFilter.java:48)
      at coldfusion.filter.MonitoringFilter.invoke(MonitoringFilter.java:40)
      at coldfusion.filter.PathFilter.invoke(PathFilter.java:112)
      at coldfusion.filter.LicenseFilter.invoke(LicenseFilter.java:30)
      at coldfusion.filter.ExceptionFilter.invoke(ExceptionFilter.java:94)
      at coldfusion.filter.BrowserDebugFilter.invoke(BrowserDebugFilter.java:79)
      at coldfusion.filter.ClientScopePersistenceFilter.invoke(ClientScopePersistenceFilter.java:28)
      at coldfusion.filter.BrowserFilter.invoke(BrowserFilter.java:38)
      at coldfusion.filter.NoCacheFilter.invoke(NoCacheFilter.java:46)
      at coldfusion.filter.GlobalsFilter.invoke(GlobalsFilter.java:38)
      at coldfusion.filter.DatasourceFilter.invoke(DatasourceFilter.java:22)
      at coldfusion.filter.CachingFilter.invoke(CachingFilter.java:62)
      at coldfusion.CfmServlet.service(CfmServlet.java:219)
      at coldfusion.bootstrap.BootstrapServlet.service(BootstrapServlet.java:89)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:305)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
      at coldfusion.monitor.event.MonitoringServletFilter.doFilter(MonitoringServletFilter.java:42)
      at coldfusion.bootstrap.BootstrapFilter.doFilter(BootstrapFilter.java:46)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:224)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:169)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:472)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:168)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:98)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:928)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:118)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:414)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.AbstractHttp11Processor.process(AbstractHttp11Processor.java:987)
      at org.apache.coyote.AbstractProtocol$AbstractConnectionHandler.process(AbstractProtocol.java:539)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$SocketProcessor.run(JIoEndpoint.java:300)
      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:895)
      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:918)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:695)
Caused by: java.io.EOFException: Can not read response from server. Expected to read 4 bytes, read 0 bytes before connection was unexpectedly lost.
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.readFully(MysqlIO.java:3119)
      at com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.reuseAndReadPacket(MysqlIO.java:3570)
      ... 55 more
0
Comment
Question by:overcolor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 1000 total points
ID: 40192746
Hi Overcolor, Its an issue with the latest mysql driver, update the driver and check that same in the coldfusion datasource you will be good to go. Here is the link for the reference:

https://forums.adobe.com/message/3396333
0
 

Author Comment

by:overcolor
ID: 40192989
When I do a "Verify all connections" in CF admin they all say "ok", I don't understand what you mean by update the MySQL driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40193884
did you read the Forums post, please check
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40194375
EDIT:

@overcolor -

So was it working correctly before the restore? Silly question: I assume you already tried restarting CF + MySQL and your computer? If not, do that first, just to make sure it's not something simple like stale connections, etc... being cached somewhere.

That link talks about problems with the CF9 drivers. You're using CF10.  If you never saw this error before doing the restore, that suggests it's a different problem. I don't use MAC, but this thread says it's not actually a full clone of your system. So perhaps something is missing? That's just a guess though ...
0