[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map Drive

Posted on 2014-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-23
I have 2 servers. Server A & B. Both servers are running Windows 2008 R2.
I server B i shared a folder. I have created a local account in server B & shared that folder with that account.
In server A i have mapped that folder as map drive. By this i want to see the folder in server A in my computer as mapped drive.
I was able to map it. But when the server gets rebooted  the map drive gets disconnected. Is there any way the map drive is connected every time even after the reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40192770
yes y can

go to control panel - credential manager.. - add windows credentials..

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager\Add a Windows Credential

that's it all the best

or while create map network drive check the image select that check box and save the credential check box after add the credentials..

all the best
ssa.png
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40192871
Use logon scripts to map drives, containing commands similar to the below:

net use DriveLetterForMappedDrive: \\IPOfServer\ShareName

You can add the logon scripts to the users' profiles
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40192885
when you map the drive from the command prompt use
net use z: \\servername\sharename /persistent
or from the guireconnect on login
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40192918
But when the server gets rebooted  the map drive gets disconnected.
When which server gets rebooted:  The one exposing the share, or the one with the mapped drive? If it's the former, then this shouldn't be an issue if you've already done what the others mention above; otherwise, if it's the latter, then you need to do what is described above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SysRu
ID: 40193856
im just taking a stab in the dark but do you get an Icon in your my computer that states its disconnected or does it disappear completely? after the server reboots?

If it still shows in your "my computer" but just states its disconnected, have you tried to just double click the disconnected icon to see if its just not Windows that didn't updated the connection status?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40194065
I am able to map the drive properly. But it always gets disconnected.
In server B I have shared the folder with a local user account called user1.

I logged into the server A via admin account say admin1 & mapped the network drive with credentials of user1 of server B.
I am able to see mapped drive. It works.
But after some time it gets disconnected. Not sure why.
The admin1 account which i used to login has the password vality for some time say for 5 -6 hrs. After this i need to request the password for admin1. The password changes every 5 - 6 hrs. Could this be the reason for this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194205
by default password validity will be in days not in hours..

the second thing is it need a fixed password..  

if u are accessing shared folder from server A rhen   A\serverA user  then the user password   then save credential should be chek...

follow the david jhonsons image shown above .. thats it

if it's changing password you must change the password frequently... but the frequency of password change will not the 5- 6 hours it's in 0 to ++++ days..

all the best
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40204047
The account which i used to login to server A its corresponding password changes. When i login to teh server A with a password say "abc" & then i map the drive with a separate username & password account . This username & password never changes. But the server A password which I used to login keeps changing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40992215
Thanks
0