Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where to find review of display on MacBook Pro Retina?

Posted on 2014-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
Could anyone direct me to a professional review of MacBook Pro Retina _display_?

I am emphasizing display itself.

I am seeking for a professional review with data from display measuring tools.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 40193249
This is an older article, but perhaps it will help? It has a link to a few blog posts that I think go into the detail you want. http://www.zdnet.com/sizing-up-the-retina-display-with-professional-photography-color-calibration-7000000089/ To be clear, the link itself doesn't have that level of detail, but it seemed the best way to send you the blog post links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40193833
Thanks, read those, especially Tobies review, however I couldn't find the data I need.

The most important is the dynamic range, and black and wite point brightness levels.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40203366
Have you seen this one?  http://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-Apple-MacBook-Pro-15-Retina-2-3-GHz-Mid-2012.78959.0.html

The problem with google these days is that you have to be more exact since SEOs have pushed certain types of results up and popular sites and blogs keep getting relinked even if they have less complete information.  Google's results are all about "popularity" instead of accuracy, truth or completeness.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40206699
Thanks! :_)

Re Google - I am phasing out use of their services completely. Check Duck Duck Go
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40206839
When I said google, I meant search engines in general.  They've all been polluted by SEOs and blogs.  ixquick is another one I use regularly for most of my searches.  I started using Google when it was still at Stanford, back around 1997 or 1998.  But I stopped using them as a default around 2006 when the non tracking alternatives showed up.  I still use google, but I purge their cookies frequently and use several different browsers to segregate my searches some from accounts I still have with them.
0