[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am Not Able to Resolve Host name to IP Address  in MY DNS Server

Posted on 2014-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-13
Dear sir i have windows server 2012 r2  essentials but i am not abel to Resolve Host name to ip And ip to host so please sages mi in this query
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40192908
Please advise if these are internal hosts or external host you are having issues with.

For internal hosts, ensure are computers are configured to use your DC IP address for DNS server and that are all using the same DNS suffix which should be the domain name (ie my domain.com).

For external hosts ensure your DNS server service is running on the DC.  It is best practice to use root hints instead of forwarders but for troubleshooting you could also try your ISP DNS server(s) as forwarder(s).   Ensure TCP and UDP ports 53 are open on your firewall for the DC.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40192924
ip address to hostname requires that you setup reverse lookup zones
dns zones
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40193484
run http://intodns.com and dcdiag /Test:DNS and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 40193784
nice good
0