Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I keep getting a folder with no name in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-07-13
23
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I keep getting a folder with no name in Windows 7. To delete it, I have to open a cmd window, use dir /x to get the 8.3 folder name then use rd to delete it. A few days later it is back. I have seen any thing that creates it but it is always in the same parent folder. The no name folder contains all the folders and files of its parent folder. Any Ideas what is creating the folder and what I can do to stop it being created?screenshot of no name folderI
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 40193029
Sounds like it may be malware to me. I'd run a scan.  Then from the command line
sfc /scannow

to make sure no vital OS files have been hacked.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193033
I scan with Comodo and Malwarebytes weekly. Haven't run sfc /scannow for a while - will do it now. Any suggestions on other virus/malware scanning software to use?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 40193042
You can create a folder with "no name" by renaming it and putting special chars in there. Rename folder--erase letters of name, hold alt and type 0160.
There is also a discussion about this on the sevenforums.com
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/256250-random-empty-folder-keeps-appearing-desktop.html
It says there will be a GUID when you click on it--is that what happens to you?
It also said someone else noticed the problem when uninstalling  Office Pro Plus 2013 immediately. Have you recently done anything with Office?

There is also the obvious, system restore to a time before this happened.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40193080
The screenshot you posted is useless, I can't see anything of use in it.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193164
SStory,
sfc /scannow found and corrected errors. I couldn't open the log file - I'll try that in safe mode. I'll see if that makes a change.
I know how to create a folder with no name (don't know why I would want to) - that's not the issue.
I have had the problem for about 6 months and have had the same Office config since I had the computer - several years.

rindi,
I added the screenshot to help explain what the problem is. I can't see anything of use of your comment but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40193181
thenelson--
"sfc /scannow found and corrected errors. I couldn't open the log file "
I open the CBS.log file by putting a copy on the Desktop and then opening it in Notepad.  
Here is more info--including in the post by SpiritX MS) the way to create an sfcdetails.txt file which is much easier to read since it contains only info about errors.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-files/how-to-read-cbslog/387a4005-bcc0-41b3-ac2b-9d22f0dc3a8d

It may be helpful to know what the "parent" folder is.  If you right click|Properties, what are the attributes and what are the Security settings for these folders?  Any information on the Details tab?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193188
I've attached the log file.
I didn't see a details tab:
Properties general tabProperties security tabCBS.txt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40193205
The screenshot doesn't show the foldernames etc. It could maybe help if one could see the parent folder and some folder names.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40193211
thenelson--
Thanks for the info.
The CBS log looks OK to me, but may help someone else find a problem.

Now, just thinking out loud.  I understand the _NOT SEEN folder contains the same stuff that is in the parent folder. I would assume the contents have no value to you.  I wonder what would happen if you deleted all the files and folders in _NOT SEEN, but left the empty shell.

Can you nail down when the duplicate of _NOT SEEN is created?  Your screenshot shows Created Sunday, June 30 6:01.05PM.  What were you doing then?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40193235
I've just noticed that you have something called "My Elephant Drive". Could this be a reference to a NAS or maybe Online storage or similar? Some devices/cloud storage systems like that could maybe use something like that folder you see to sync your local data with that of the NAS or cloud. Maybe you need to check the manual of the NAS or cloud storage for details.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193238
>if you deleted all the files and folders in _NOT SEEN, but left the empty shell.
I'll give that a try if it happens again.

>Your screenshot shows Created Sunday, June 30 6:01.05PM.  What were you doing then?
I have trouble remembering what I dd 10 minutes ago. I'll watch for it to happen again and try to figure out what I was doing.

>The screenshot doesn't show the foldernames etc. It could maybe help if one could see the parent folder and some folder names.
The parent folder is C:\Users\Jane\Documents\My ElephantDrive\Everywhere\Patent Records\_NOT SEEN
The folders in that folder are patient names. For privacy, I made the names unreadable.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40193273
thenelson--
"The parent folder is C:\Users\Jane\Documents\My ElephantDrive\Everywhere\Patent Records\_NOT SEEN"

The parent folder in named _NOT SEEN  ???  And the baby folder you are trying to get rid of is the one with  no name?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40193346
But where does the folder name "My Elephant Drive" come from? That is not a name I'd normally call a folder, and as I mentioned above, I could imagine it coming either from a NAS or Cloud Storage, and those often use special folder names or maybe symbolic links etc for the synchronization or backup to work. Looking online I have found a something that looks like a cloud storage called "My Elephant Drive", so that could be a directory created by that product for things to work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40193385
Please run Hijackthis and post the log.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193494
My Elephant Drive is a cloud storage utility but I have not been using it for the last 5 months.

The parent folder is named _NOT SEEN   The baby folder is the one with  no name but I am not trying to get rid of it - already done that many times. I am trying to figure out why it keeps coming back.

I'll post the log for Hijackthis.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40193527
Here is the log from Hijackthis.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 40193883
You could enable file / directory auditing to see what's going on:

http://knowledgebase.solarwinds.com/kb/questions/3454/__print
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194814
thenelson--
"what I can do to stop it being created?"
Did you try emptying it but leaving the shell behind?  http#a40193211
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40194915
This is what I'm seeing in the Hijackthis log.

There's nothing too bad in there, but I am not familiar with Desktop Coral.  I looked it up, and it's a program that manages the desktop.  You said this folder is created on the desktop; perhaps Desktop Coral is the cause of this.  Disable Desktop Coral from starting at bootup and delete the blank folder.  Then reboot and see if it comes back.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 40195246
Are you using some sort of patient software that might have created it for security purposes or something that may be using it for licensing scheme of some sort???  If SFC found errors it means someone has monkeyed with files they shouldn't have and if so that is a not good sign.  Once fixed could you delete the folder and did it come back?  If I continued to see wierd things like that, I'd format the drive and start over with a fresh install. I'd also test the drive for any bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40195383
Scott Thompson,

Desktop Coral just creates a 1 pixel high window at the bottom of the screen so my hidden task bar pops up when I move my mouse down there with Chrome maximized (a known bug). Desktop Coral will create other windows on the desktop - I just programmed it for the 1 pixel window. The problem predates Desktop Coral install.

Thanks for looking.

jcimarron,

If it happens again, I will leave the folder but empty it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 40236365
I gave up trying to stop the noname folder being created and decided to just empty it. At least it stays there empty.
Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40236416
thenelson--
You are welcome.
0