Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML CSS control

Posted on 2014-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
How can I control the style.css so when I use include newhtml uses another style1.css not style.css

My site has already been his style, when I use include some html I want to have a second stylw only that page
0
Comment
Question by:imediagroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40193110
What does this mean?

when I use include newhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:imediagroup
ID: 40193207
<title>text</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" rev="stylesheet" href="all.css" media="all">
<script src="all.js" type="text/javascript" language="javascript" charset="UTF-8"></script>

include new.html



My problem is that new.html uses some components of all.css we do not want. if I can do something to new.html uses only his css
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40193329
I'm sorry, I still don't know what you are trying to ask.  

Can you provide a working sample?  Perhaps a link to an actual test page?  http://sscce.org/

If what you have it private, that is fine, we don't need your 1000 lines of code anyway.  Just reproduce it with only sample / fake data and post it to a url we can surf to.  If your site is not "live" yet. That is ok too, you will need to eventually make it live and your data is sample data, therefor, you can freely post a link to your sample page.

I think without that, it is going to be very difficult to understand what you are asking.  I don't know if you mean in include file, import or just some html on a page.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40193405
I assume you are using some third party junk written by a developer of limit ability if you have such a problem. If you don't want the page to use some of the styles in style.css either don't put it in the page or override the styles with a second stylesheet.

OR... take the professional approach of rationalizing the CSS and markup so you do not have such self-limiting conflicts.  Such a thing should never happen in a properly organized development environment so there should be no reason it would ever happen for a live site.


Cd&
0