?
Solved

Citrix IMA service not starting with Network Service account

Posted on 2014-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hi Experts,

One of our Citrix Xenapp 6.5 servers (Windows 2008 R2) had to be restored on account of system issues. On restore all other Citrix services have started up and am able to  access application published through it except for Citrix IMA service which is running using Local System Account and not Network Service Account as recommended. I have done a repair of Citrix 6.5 using Add/Remove Programs but no dice.

On changing to Network Service account I get the following error: "The Citrix Independent Management Architecture service terminated with service-specific error %%-2147483647." I have run “DSMAINT RecreateLHC" and “DSMAINT RecreateRade”  which seem to complete successfully

Not sure how to proceed.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 668 total points
ID: 40193653
Try compare with existing servers what account is using to start the server e.g. system account or network service account . Are u sure ii is using network account before ?

Also check its dependency and service need. If still error checking with registry below:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105292

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129155
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40193673
Change the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix\IMA\RUNTIME\PSRequired to 0 and then try to recreate the lhc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40194068
Hi Sekhar,

Change the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix\IMA\RUNTIME\PSRequired to 0 and then try to recreate the lhc

Open in new window

Still the above mentioned registry available in the XenApp 6.5???
Please check once
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40195045
Hi Sekar/Elchuru, thanks for responding but there is no key by that name in the registry. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 664 total points
ID: 40196047
for 6.5 check under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\IMA\RUNTIME\ Change PSRequired value to 0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40196506
Please run the dsmaint config command by following this Citrix Doc

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/ps-commands-dsmaint-v2.html

Example:
C:\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture>dsmaint config /user:Brianw2k3\administrator /pwd:Passw0rd101 /dsn:"c:\program files\citrix\independent management architecture\mf20.dsn"
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40199461
Sekar, I have added the key but no changes when starting with Network Service account

Elchuru, these commands will they run only locally on that server or all servers in the farm?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 668 total points
ID: 40199487
Abhijit,

Run that command only on problematic server.
0