[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a dedicated server at kimsufi running esxi 5.0 with one ipv4 assigned to the management and I also have 1 public ipv6

Posted on 2014-07-13
19
Medium Priority
?
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have a dedicated server at kimsufi running esxi 5.0 with one ipv4 assigned to the management and I also have 1 public ipv6

I only have one physic nic

So im trying to get my VM's to access the internet

What is the solution here
0
Comment
Question by:icylaw
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1071 total points
ID: 40193393
ESXi 5.0 provides no routing, e.g. it does not have a router.

So all your VMs would need Public IP Addresses, and be connected to the same vSwitch as the ESXi 5.0 Host Management network.

or you would need to use an Internal Network (private IPs) and use a virtual router VM, and use NAT.

But this virtual router, would still need a public IP Address.

Virtual Routers, such as Monowall, Freesco and Vyatta.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ambatihp
ambatihp earned 429 total points
ID: 40193573
Assuming that you have console access to your vm for the first time.

Install Vyatta and assign the public IP to vyatta's outside interface and put all the other servers/systems under the private interface of vyatta.

Even your EXSI host, give it  a private IP address instead of global/public IP.

As far as management of exsi from outside goes, either you could Configure vpn on the vyatta appliance so that you could connect to the vpn when needed and manage all the vm's that are local.
http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/configure-remote-access-vpn-service-on-a-vyatta-appliance

or just do a port forward from vyatta vpn.

ESXI is a just another vm inside the vm-kernel so you should technically never need to even have a IP address for the host, you can just manage it via console (if you have IPMI or similar console/server remote-management hardware)
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40193774
Hello and thanks for the quick answers :)

As i said my server is hosted at kimsufi.com (a ovh company)

I do have the possibility to reinstall with up to 60 distributions and I can choose netboot ( either rescue-mode or network boot using another kernel.)

So im a little confused is that what you call console access?

I also have ssh access to the esxi and when i choose to reboot the server as rescue mode i have ssh directly as well.

I have attached screenshots.
rescue-mode.png
network-boot.png
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ambatihp
ambatihp earned 429 total points
ID: 40193842
ovh provides ipmi access to the servers and i am not sure they are same with kimsufi.
I believe kimsufi gives you one fail-over IP, i would recommend doing that and leave the public IP that is given by kimsufi towards your host-management.

ovh uses a very trivial networking and they use something called bridged clients and control everything using MAC address of the clients or guests, for you to use the public IP of the esxi you would have to spoof the mac. and ovh system blocks the ip as soon as it sees a duplicate MAC.

So pretty much only choice is to go with either hyper-v or if you wish to stick with exsi, get another fail-over IP and assign it to the public interface, then create one more vswitch for all your guests that have internal IP address of the vyatta.

Back in 2011, when I was setting up a client with ovh i used pretty much the same technique with pfsense and win7 guests (they had a development team in Philippines and the client did allow access to the servers from asian countries), so we had the developers connect to their on win7 (publicIP:xxxport), and go from there.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1071 total points
ID: 40193880
You will need more Public IP Addresses for each VM, or at least another single Public IP Address, and a Router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40193881
But i do have both one public ipv4 and one ipv6 is it possible to use the ipv6 to something?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1071 total points
ID: 40193902
Those are allocated to the ESXi Host Server.

If you re-use those, you will not be able to manage the Host Server remotely.

There is NO BRIDGE function like with VMware Workstation with ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40193916
Okay.. I thought i could use the ipv6 to something different.

When I go into ip settings the ipv6 is turned off and the manage ip is ipv4
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40193919
Both of those IP addresses are assigned to the management interface of the host.

Every device (VM) endpoint, needs a unique IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40193923
Okay why is hyper-v possible to use ?

I had this working at another server but it's running proxmox 3.2 and the traffic from the vms is natted
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1071 total points
ID: 40193941
Because proxmox 3.2 performs a NAT function, ESXi provides no routing as per my first comment.

So, if you only have a single IP Address, and what to do NAT, either install a virtual router on ESXi (as per my first post), or switch to proxmox 3.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40194056
okay. but it's impossible to use virtual router as I only have 1 public ipv4 address right?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40194061
Yes, you would need an public IP Address for the virtual router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40194090
Okay and that doesnt matter even if I use Hyper-v I still need more than 1 ip ?

as ambatihp suggest i should use hyper-v
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1071 total points
ID: 40194151
Its not really Hyper-V which has the functionality it's Windows, so you would have to use Windows Server 2012, and add the Hyper-V role, and then use the Bridging and RRAS functions of Windows!
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40194155
Okay that's impossible because im not provided windows server 2012 only the hyper-v 2008. Maybe I should stick to Proxmox again. I was just hoping to get vmware esxi to work this time. But it seems impossible with only 1 ipv4 and 1 ipv6
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40194300
when i log into the client I can select DNS and there I get this picture.

Does that mean I can use that secondary IP ?
udklip-kimsufi.PNG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ambatihp
ID: 40194629
As far I know kimsufi gives you something called fail-over IP, which is technically a static IP. Did you try that?
Yes I think you can use the ipv6 for host management and ipv4 for the guest vm.

I got curios too.. I am trying it now with my ovh test box, I know its tough with all the restrictions that ovh has, will see if I get working somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icylaw
ID: 40194752
I'm pretty sure that my kimsufi box doesn't have fail over ip. I have up and now I am going to setup proxmox and then migrate the vm's over to the new server using clustering but I am following a guide because ovh doesn't allow multicast traffic from one ip to another .
0