?
Solved

How to add computer to group in Windows Update Services?

Posted on 2014-07-13
15
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Server 2012r2, Windows Update Services

Server Name | Computers | All Computers | ComputerGroup1

I can add groups, but I can't add computers to the groups.  How is this done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40193507
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40193512
Or This...pretty much the same approach.....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939860
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40194582
You say you can't add computers to groups - is the option disabled?
if so, then your wsus configuration (options -> computers) is probably configured to use group policy or registry
in that case, the computers will be part of the group it's configured for in gpo client-side targeting
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195183
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195186
Seth, I just uploaded an image AddComputerGroup.  Under File | Options, the only option I have is disk cleanup.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195189
Seth, sorry about the last post.  I just found Options and Options | Computers is using "Use the Update Services console"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195192
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40195206
ok, so when you right-click on a computer you don't have the option to change membership?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195212
I guess the problem is on the client computers themselves.  I have run gpedit on the 7 servers I want to connect to and set them to get their updates from this server.
specifyWSUS.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195216
I don't see any computers at all, anywhere on any list on the WSUS screens.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40195270
should be / not \
http://wsus01

also, in 2012 WSUS defaults to port 8530 so unless you changed that, should be http://wsus01:8530 in your GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195439
Actually, I did have the slashes right, they got reversed when I changed the names to protect the innocent.  :)

But I'm trying the port number now. That could be it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195759
It took awhile but they started showing up.  port 8530 was the key

thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40195761
thanks
0