Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to confirm my SYSVOL is replicating?

Posted on 2014-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-24
Dear EE's,

How can i confirm my sysvol is replicating. Last time i having the issue in SYSVOL replication and i was forced to reinstall complete Infrastructure due heavy mess. Recently i noticed that once my 'Primary-Domain Controller' was off my other servers can't login even 'Additional-Domain Controller' is up. Please advice me how to confirm that Primary-Domain controller fail-over with 'Additional-Domain Controller'.

Please advice.

Thank you
Shamil
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40193734
Hi,

Find the below mentioned article to check the sysvol replication

http://www.remotextensions.com/active-directory-replication-and-sysvol-replication-via-frs/

For logon once a DC gone down then you need to change the Primary DNS address on machine and change it to the ip address of working DC.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40193803
Create new GPO for testing on one domain controller and allow some time to replicate to all DCs

Then logon to all DCs one by one and open GPMC console, there right click domain and select change domain controller, select local DC and check if GPO is replicated there
If you don't found GPO within 3 HRS, it means your replication is not working

Also install DFS managemnet tools on domain controllers and run propogation test from dfs management console
It will tell you if replication is occuring or not
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/bz/en/bzdhs1/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=bz&l=en&s=dhs&docid=625482

Check below post how to troubleshoot DFSR replication issues
http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15674
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/fixing-broken-sysvol-replication

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40216189
thank you Mahesh.
0