?
Solved

Data transfer utilities (robocopy competitors)

Posted on 2014-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi guys,

We are looking at what alternatives to robocopy exist that provide the following features:
- great throughput
- great auditing
- easy to use
Any advice greatly appreciated.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1600 total points
ID: 40193739
Robocopy  (Robust File Copy) or SyncToy 2.1 (GUI version of robocopy, but less features) are the best.
Xcopy is the second best:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771254.aspx

3rd party tool's:
- Total Commander
- TeraCopy
- SyncBack
- GoodSync
- etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sid6_7
Sid6_7 earned 400 total points
ID: 40193758
I like Teracopy like awawada listed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40194364
TeraCopy
+1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 40233061
Thanks guys.
0